Perilla oil seeds
Perilla seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the genus perilla, usually from the species perilla frutescens. Perilla oil is rich in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), which is a type of omega-3 essential fatty acids. It helps to reduce the risk of breast and colon cancer, heart attacks, Inhibiting cardiac arrhythmia and abnormal blood clotting etc.
- Perilla seed oil is rich in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), which is a type of omega-3 essential fatty acids.
- Perilla seed oil can convert the alph-linolenic acidinto the two most prominent omega-3 fatty acids, EPA and DHA, which is essential for our body.
- Perlla seed contains large amount of alpha linolenic acid about minmum 58%. Alpha linolenic acid is the only one essential fatty acid among omega-3 series.
- Perilla seed oil can reduce the risk of breast and colon cancer, heart attacks, inhibiting cardiac arrhythmia and abnormal blood clotting etc. Perilla seed oil was called “plant deep sea oil” with rich content of alpha-linolenic acid.
Application Food: as the cooking oil for cold foods, or salad oil
Cosmetic: as a carrier oil, helps to prevent wrinkles and keep skin moisture, anti-aging
Pharmaceutical: in softgel capsule to relieve premenstrual syndrome, improve eczema
As a rich source of Omega-3 fatty acids (Alpha Linolenic acid) – Helps to reduce the risk of coronary heart disease – Aids in treatment of skin disorders.